CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81970

Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34 Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ trousers from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated April 6, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style HT-4724 “Dress Rehearsal Girls”, manufactured from fabrics of 100% cotton, is a pair of closely fitted trousers of finely knitted fabric into the waistline seam of which denim fabric, resembling a short skirt, is sewn.

The submitted sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…of cotton, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division